© Grittani Creative

Chicago-born soprano Olivia Boen is equally at home in traditional and contemporary repertoire. As a recipient of the Frank Huntington Beebe Fund for Musicians Grant, she recently received her Master of Music from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London, where she is currently continuing her studies on the Opera Course. On the operatic stage, she has appeared in leading roles for Alcina and Serse (Händel), Don Pasquale (Donizetti), Gianni Schicchi (Puccini), and Les Mamelles de Tirésias (Poulenc). This past summer, she made her European debut as Die Stimme des Falken in Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Strauss) under the baton of Maestro Valery Gergiev at the Verbier Festival, where she also sang her first Erste Dame in the Verbier Festival Academy’s production of Die Zauberflöte (Mozart). Both performances are available now for streaming on Medici TV. In 2016, Olivia was the youngest Gerdine Young Artist of the season at the Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, where she performed selected scenes with the Saint Louis Symphony in their Center Stage Gala.

A frequent recitalist, she was a 2018 Vocal Fellow at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute. This past spring, she made her Wigmore Hall debut as a member of the ‘Side by Side’ project with The Prince Consort, an innovative collective of singers and pianists pushing the interpretive boundaries of art songs, and collaborated on two outreach recitals at St. Luke’s Church hosted by the London Symphony Orchestra. Equally committed to bringing modern compositions to life, she is a 2019 recipient of the Tracy Chadwell Memorial Award for her interpretations of works by Judith Weir and Thomas Adès. On Oberlin’s 150th Anniversary Tour, Olivia performed the North American premiere of Jesse Jones’ One Bright Morning with the Contemporary Music Ensemble, a recording of which is due to be released on the Oberlin Music record label in 2019. Olivia has participated in masterclasses with such renowned artists as Renée Fleming, Eric Owens, Thomas Hampson, Thomas Quasthoff, Helmut Deutsch, and Marilyn Horne. Olivia was awarded the 2018 First Place Lynne Cooper Harvey Prize at the Musicians Club of Women in Chicago and the 2017 overall winner for the Arden J. Yockey Scholarship for Performance at the Tuesday Musical Competition. Olivia received her Bachelor of Music from the Oberlin Conservatory under the tutelage of Daune Mahy.

MEDIA

video

live performance gallery

promotional photos

Terms of Use: you may feel free to use these images in association with appearances or performances by Olivia Boen under the agreement that the following attribution items will be included via text and/or link:

Photo: © Grittani Creative
Olivia Boen, Soprano, http://OliviaBoen.com

download high resolution photos zip file

© Grittani Creative
© Grittani Creative
© Grittani Creative
© Grittani Creative

Applause

Jacques Schmitt; ResMusica

“Parmi les autres protagonistes, la soprano américaine Olivia Boen (1ère Dame) affirme son autorité avec une projection vocale exemplaire, une voix bien timbrée et une diction parfaite.”

[Among the other protagonists, the American soprano Olivia Boen (First Lady) affirms her authority with an exemplary vocal projection, a rich sound, and perfect diction.] (source)

Thibault Vicq; opera-online.com

“Enfin, Olivia Boen capitalise avec succès  sur la teneur des consonnes et des voyelles dans l’univers de Schumann. Ces trois dernières chanteuses ont également participé à Kabarett : The Degenerates (…) Cette soirée s’avère être un de nos meilleurs souvenirs musicaux de cette 26e édition du Festival (…) George Gershwin sied sur mesure à Olivia Boen, et son Vodka remporte un triomphe indiscutable.”

[Olivia Boen capitalizes with success on the texture of vowels and consonants in the universe of Schumann. These last three singers also took part in the Kabarett: The Degenerates (…) which happened to be one of our best musical memories of this 26th edition of the Festival (…) Gershwin suits Olivia Boen perfectly and she earned an indisputable triumph with ‘Vodka.’] (source)

Mike Telin; ClevelandClassical.com

“…Boen brought youthful passion to “Je veux vivre” from Charles Gounod’s Roméo et Juliette. Her pure tone carried beautifully into the hall. The soprano’s delivery of Rachmaninoff’s poignant Vocalise was infused with sorrow. Boen, a recent graduate of the Oberlin Conservatory, clearly has an instinct for the music of Richard Strauss, and her performance of Mädchenblumen was beguiling. Singing with a full-bodied, sparkling tone, the soprano brought charm to “Kornblumen” (cornflower), while “Mohnblumen” (poppy) was full of personality. Boen supplied the appropriate sense of sorrow to “Epheu” (ivy) and her delivery of “Wasserrose” (water lily) was captivating.” (source)

Daniel Hathaway; ClevelandClassical.com

“Perhaps the most engaging work on the program, Jesse Jones’s One Bright Morning is based on a nonsense poem that purports to be a folk text. Soprano Olivia Boen, a third-year student of Daune Mahy, gave a distinguished U.S. premiere of this sprightly work. Singing brightly with crisp diction, Boen put across the silliness of the text (“One bright morning in the middle of the night, two dead boys got up to fight…”) with mock seriousness, supported by flute, piccolo, clarinet, bass clarinet, percussion (including an obligatory slapstick), piano, guitar, violin, cello, and bass.” (source)

CV

  • Die Stimme des Falken; Die Frau Ohne Schatten; Strauss; Verbier Festival; 2019
  • First Lady; Die Zauberflöte; Mozart; Verbier Festival Academy; 2019
  • Ilia; Idoemeno (excerpt); Mozart; Guildhall Opera; 2019
  • Peaseblossom; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Benjamin Britten; Guildhall Opera; 2019
  • Agnès; Written on Skin (excerpt); George Benjamin; Guildhall Opera; 2018
  • Romilda; Serse, Händel; Oberlin in Italy; 2017
  • Thérèse; Les Mamelles de Tirésias, Poulenc; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2016
  • Musetta (study cover); La Bohème, Puccini; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Naiad (study cover); Ariadne auf Naxos, Strauss; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Apparition 3; Macbeth, Verdi; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Alcina; Alcina, Händel; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2016
  • Norina; Don Pasquale, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Lauretta; Gianni Schicchi, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Cosette; Les Miserables, Schonberg; Oak Park & River Forest HS; 2013
  • Schoenberg String Quartet No. 2 Litanei; Kabarett: Music of the Degenerates; Verbier Festival; 2019
  • Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem; Rotherhithe and Bermondsey Choral Society; St. James’ Church; 2019
  • Thomas Adès Life Story; Bread & Roses Pub; 2019
  • The Prince Consort Side-by-Side recital; Wigmore Hall; 2019
  • London Symphony Orchestra @ St. Luke’s Friday Lunchtime Recital; 2019
  • Award Winners in Recital sponsored by the Musicians Club of Women; Preston Bradley Hall in Chicago; 2018
  • Wolf’s “Kennst du das Land,” Schumann’s “Heiss mich nicht reden,” Schubert’s “Mignon und der Harfner,” Zelter’s “An Mignon;” Wilhelm Meister Recital; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • Berberian’s “Stripsody” and Weill’s “Nana’s Lied;” Ubu Ensemble; The Drawing Room in London; 2018
  • “Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé,” “La belle au bois dormant,” “Noel des enfants qui n’ont plus de maisons;” Debussy; Debussy’s Passions recital at Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • “I Feel Pretty” and “Plum Pudding,” Leonard Bernstein; Bernstein and Friends concert at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Nightpiece,” George Antheil; 1918: The War to End All Wars at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • Joseph Marx songs; Singers Concert III at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Con que la lavaré” and “De los alamos vengo” from Cuatro madrigales amatorios, Joaquin Rodrigo; Classic Canciones from Spain and Latin America concert at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Anita’s Story” and “Dissenter of de Universe” from The Long View: A Portrait of Ruth Bader Ginsburg in Nine Songs, Patrice Michaels; Cedille Records Album Release Party; 2018
  • Leonard Bernstein selections; Life Trustee and Past Women’s Board Chair Dinner; Ravinia Festival; 2018
  • Bernstein, Debussy, Strauss; Musicians Club of Women Winner’s Concert; 2018
  • Mozart, Debussy, Schumann, Knussen, Bernstein; Benefit Recital at Lori’s Salon; 2018
  • “Anita’s Story” from The Long View: A Portrait of Ruth Bader Ginsburg in Nine Songs, Patrice Michaels; Musicians Club of Women; 2018
  • Gounod, Strauss, Rachmaninov; Prelude! 130th Anniversary Concert; Tuesday Musical Association; 2017
  • Lucia & Enrico Duet, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy Gala; 2017
  • Lucia & Enrico Duet, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy Scenes Concert; 2017
  • Caro Nome & Libiamo, Verdi; Cennina, Tuscany; 2017
  • The Body Electric, Jamie Leigh Sampson; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Don’t Blame Anyone, Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Souvenirs, Talia Amar; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Lulu’s Lied, Berg; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Black Anemones, Schwantner; Commencement Recital; Oberlin Conservatory; 2017
  • Mass, Sanctus & Agnus Dei, Daniel Karcher; Commencement Recital; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2017
  • Manon Saint Sulpice scene, Massenet; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2017
  • Senior Recital, Berg, Fauré, Strauss, Schwantner; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2017
  • Messiah, Händel; Grace Lutheran Church; Credo Music; 2016
  • La Cenerentola & Regina scenes; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Center Stage Gala; 2016
  • Dream House, Jonah Haven; Haven Senior Composition Recital; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2016
  • Bachianas Brasilerias no. 5 (arr. for bassoons), Villa-Lobos; Men Who Don’t Bite and Friends; Oberlin First Church, 2016
  • Junior Recital, Mozart, Poulenc, and Previn; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2016
  • One Bright Morning, Jones; Ganz Hall; Oberlin Conservatory 150th Anniversary Tour; 2016
  • Messiah, Händel; Grace Lutheran Church; Credo Music; 2015
  • Messiah, Händel; Oberlin Conservatory; Credo Music; 2015
  • One Bright Morning, Jones; Oberlin Conservatory; Contemporary Music Ensemble; 2015
  • Schumann Lieder; Oberlin Conservatory; Jonathan Boen Guest Recital; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Cortona, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Siena, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Arezzo, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Bucine, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Five Songs, Shihui Yin; Oberlin Conservatory; Composition recital; 2015
  • Abduction Quartet, Mozart; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2015
  • Four Early Songs, Copland; Oberlin Conservatory; Voice Departmental; 2015
  • Messiah, Händel; Oberlin Conservatory; Credo Music; 2014
  • Messiah, Händel; Severance Hall; Credo Music; 2014
  • Liebeslieder, Brahms; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin College Choir; 2014
  • Foolish Heart, Weill; Oberlin Conservatory; Weill Cabaret; 2014
  • Italienisches Liederbuch, Wolf; Oberlin Conservatory; Voice Departmental; 2014
  • Songs From the Chinese, Britten; Oberlin Conservatory; Classical Guitar Ensemble; 2014
  • What Though That Light, Kramer; Oberlin Conservatory; Senior Composition Recital; 2014
  • Selected Italian songs and arias; Private Residence; Solo benefit recital; 2014
  • Selected Bach cantata arias; Boston, MA; Emmanuel Music; 2014
  • High School Senior Recital; Good Shepherd Church; Solo recital; 2013
  • Musical Theatre Cabaret; Logan Center; Chicago Children’s Choir concert; 2013
  • Chorale Fantasia, Beethoven; National Pastime Theatre; International Beethoven Festival; 2012
  • Chichester Psalms, Bernstein; Ravenna Festival, Tuscany; Chicago Children’s Choir Tour; 2012
  • Chichester Psalms, Bernstein; Preston Bradley Hall; Chicago Children’s Choir concert; 2012
  • High School Junior Recital; Private Residence; Joint recital; 2012
  • Rejoice in the Lamb, Britten; Preston Bradley Hall; Chicago Children’s Choir Concert; 2012
  • Chorale Fantasia, Beethoven; Harris Theater; Chicago Children’s Choir Concert; 2011
  • Carmina Burana, Orff; Oak Park & River Forest HS; Winter Choral Concert; 2011
  • Verbier Atelier Lyrique Combined Song and Opera Program; July-August 2019
  • Steans Institute of Music at the Ravinia Festival; Fellow; July-August 2018
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2017
  • soundSCAPE Composition and Performance Exchange; June 2017
  • Opera Theatre of St. Louis; Gerdine Young Artist; April-July 2016
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2015
  • Ryan Opera Center Internship; Lyric Opera of Chicago; January 2015
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2014
  • Bach Institute; Emmanuel Music; January 2014
  • Vocal Academy for High School Students; Oberlin Conservatory; July 2012
  • MPulse Vocal Arts Institute; University of Michigan; July 2011
  • Lamont Summer Academy; University of Denver; June 2011
  • Bach Cantata Camp; Grace Lutheran Church; July 2010
  • Bach Cantata Camp; Grace Lutheran Church; July 2009
  • Church of the Ascension; 2017-2018
  • Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Oberlin College Choir; 2013-2015
  • Grant Park Music Festival Chorus; 2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Concert Choir; 2011-2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Voice of Chicago; 2012-2013
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Madrigals Ensemble Leader; 2012-2013
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Choirs; 2009-2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Italy Tour; 2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Ireland Tour; 2012
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Madrigals; 2011-2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Madrigals; 2009-2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS jazz ensembles; 2009-2011
  • Thomas Hampson; Verbier Festival Academy ; 2019
  • Thomas Quasthoff; Verbier Festival Academy; 2019
  • Kamal Khan; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2019
  • Tobias Truniger; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • Helmut Deutsch; Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • Miah Im; Oberlin in Italy; 2017
  • Marilyn Horne; Oberlin Conservatory, 2017
  • Erie Mills; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; 2016
  • Eric Owens; Oberlin Conservatory; 2015
  • Enza Ferrari; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Kevin Class; Oberlin in Italy; 2014
  • Renée Fleming; Lyric Opera of Chicago; 2013
  • Nicole Cabell; Chicago Children’s Choir; 2012
  • Tracy Chadwell Memorial Award for Contemporary Music Performance; 2019
  • Frank Huntington Beebe Fund for Musicians; Recipient; 2018-2019
  • Musicians Club of Women; 1st Place Winner, Lynne Cooper Harvey Foundation Scholarship; 2018
  • North Shore Choral Society; 2nd Place Winner; 2018
  • Tuesday Musical Competition; All Divisions; 1st Place Winner; 2017
  • Tuesday Musical Competition; Voice Division; 1st Place Winner; 2017
  • Oberlin Conservatory Senior Concerto Competition; Finalist; 2016
  • The American Prize; College Art Song Division; National 2nd Place Winner; 2016
  • Oak Park Area Arts Council Scholarship; 2013
  • Chicago Federation of Musicians Scholarship; 2013
  • MacDowell Scholarship; 1st place winner; 2013
  • The American Prize; High School Division; National 2nd place winner; 2013
  • Bel Canto Foundation; All Divisions; Bravo Award; 2013
  • Bel Canto Foundation; Junior Division; Winner; 2013
  • Chicago Chapter NATS; High School Division; 2nd place winner; 2012
  • Classical Singer Competition; High School Division; National Semifinalist; 2012
  • Chicago Chapter NATS; High School Division; 3rd place winner; 2011
  • Ruby Philogene MBE; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018-Present
  • Abbie Furmansky; Private studio; 2017-2018
  • Daune Mahy; Oberlin Conservatory; 2013-2017
  • Gianna Rolandi; Private studio; 2012-2017
  • Elizabeth Gottlieb; Private studio; 2008-2013
  • James Baillieu
  • Bretton Brown
  • Sir Andrew Davis
  • Caroline Dowdle
  • Enza Ferrari
  • Craig Terry
  • Elizabeth Rowe
  • Emmanuel Villaume
  • 13 years of private piano study; 2000-2013
  • 8 years of private violin study; 2002-2010
+ Operatic & Musical Theatre Roles
  • Die Stimme des Falken; Die Frau Ohne Schatten; Strauss; Verbier Festival; 2019
  • First Lady; Die Zauberflöte; Mozart; Verbier Festival Academy; 2019
  • Ilia; Idoemeno (excerpt); Mozart; Guildhall Opera; 2019
  • Peaseblossom; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Benjamin Britten; Guildhall Opera; 2019
  • Agnès; Written on Skin (excerpt); George Benjamin; Guildhall Opera; 2018
  • Romilda; Serse, Händel; Oberlin in Italy; 2017
  • Thérèse; Les Mamelles de Tirésias, Poulenc; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2016
  • Musetta (study cover); La Bohème, Puccini; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Naiad (study cover); Ariadne auf Naxos, Strauss; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Apparition 3; Macbeth, Verdi; Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Alcina; Alcina, Händel; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2016
  • Norina; Don Pasquale, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Lauretta; Gianni Schicchi, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Cosette; Les Miserables, Schonberg; Oak Park & River Forest HS; 2013
+ Soloist Experience
  • Schoenberg String Quartet No. 2 Litanei; Kabarett: Music of the Degenerates; Verbier Festival; 2019
  • Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem; Rotherhithe and Bermondsey Choral Society; St. James’ Church; 2019
  • Thomas Adès Life Story; Bread & Roses Pub; 2019
  • The Prince Consort Side-by-Side recital; Wigmore Hall; 2019
  • London Symphony Orchestra @ St. Luke’s Friday Lunchtime Recital; 2019
  • Award Winners in Recital sponsored by the Musicians Club of Women; Preston Bradley Hall in Chicago; 2018
  • Wolf’s “Kennst du das Land,” Schumann’s “Heiss mich nicht reden,” Schubert’s “Mignon und der Harfner,” Zelter’s “An Mignon;” Wilhelm Meister Recital; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • Berberian’s “Stripsody” and Weill’s “Nana’s Lied;” Ubu Ensemble; The Drawing Room in London; 2018
  • “Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé,” “La belle au bois dormant,” “Noel des enfants qui n’ont plus de maisons;” Debussy; Debussy’s Passions recital at Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • “I Feel Pretty” and “Plum Pudding,” Leonard Bernstein; Bernstein and Friends concert at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Nightpiece,” George Antheil; 1918: The War to End All Wars at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • Joseph Marx songs; Singers Concert III at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Con que la lavaré” and “De los alamos vengo” from Cuatro madrigales amatorios, Joaquin Rodrigo; Classic Canciones from Spain and Latin America concert at Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • “Anita’s Story” and “Dissenter of de Universe” from The Long View: A Portrait of Ruth Bader Ginsburg in Nine Songs, Patrice Michaels; Cedille Records Album Release Party; 2018
  • Leonard Bernstein selections; Life Trustee and Past Women’s Board Chair Dinner; Ravinia Festival; 2018
  • Bernstein, Debussy, Strauss; Musicians Club of Women Winner’s Concert; 2018
  • Mozart, Debussy, Schumann, Knussen, Bernstein; Benefit Recital at Lori’s Salon; 2018
  • “Anita’s Story” from The Long View: A Portrait of Ruth Bader Ginsburg in Nine Songs, Patrice Michaels; Musicians Club of Women; 2018
  • Gounod, Strauss, Rachmaninov; Prelude! 130th Anniversary Concert; Tuesday Musical Association; 2017
  • Lucia & Enrico Duet, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy Gala; 2017
  • Lucia & Enrico Duet, Donizetti; Oberlin in Italy Scenes Concert; 2017
  • Caro Nome & Libiamo, Verdi; Cennina, Tuscany; 2017
  • The Body Electric, Jamie Leigh Sampson; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Don’t Blame Anyone, Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Souvenirs, Talia Amar; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Lulu’s Lied, Berg; soundSCAPE Festival; 2017
  • Black Anemones, Schwantner; Commencement Recital; Oberlin Conservatory; 2017
  • Mass, Sanctus & Agnus Dei, Daniel Karcher; Commencement Recital; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2017
  • Manon Saint Sulpice scene, Massenet; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2017
  • Senior Recital, Berg, Fauré, Strauss, Schwantner; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2017
  • Messiah, Händel; Grace Lutheran Church; Credo Music; 2016
  • La Cenerentola & Regina scenes; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Center Stage Gala; 2016
  • Dream House, Jonah Haven; Haven Senior Composition Recital; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2016
  • Bachianas Brasilerias no. 5 (arr. for bassoons), Villa-Lobos; Men Who Don’t Bite and Friends; Oberlin First Church, 2016
  • Junior Recital, Mozart, Poulenc, and Previn; Oberlin Conservatory of Music; 2016
  • One Bright Morning, Jones; Ganz Hall; Oberlin Conservatory 150th Anniversary Tour; 2016
  • Messiah, Händel; Grace Lutheran Church; Credo Music; 2015
  • Messiah, Händel; Oberlin Conservatory; Credo Music; 2015
  • One Bright Morning, Jones; Oberlin Conservatory; Contemporary Music Ensemble; 2015
  • Schumann Lieder; Oberlin Conservatory; Jonathan Boen Guest Recital; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Cortona, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Siena, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Arezzo, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Don Pasquale selections; Bucine, Tuscany; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Five Songs, Shihui Yin; Oberlin Conservatory; Composition recital; 2015
  • Abduction Quartet, Mozart; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin Opera Theatre; 2015
  • Four Early Songs, Copland; Oberlin Conservatory; Voice Departmental; 2015
  • Messiah, Händel; Oberlin Conservatory; Credo Music; 2014
  • Messiah, Händel; Severance Hall; Credo Music; 2014
  • Liebeslieder, Brahms; Oberlin Conservatory; Oberlin College Choir; 2014
  • Foolish Heart, Weill; Oberlin Conservatory; Weill Cabaret; 2014
  • Italienisches Liederbuch, Wolf; Oberlin Conservatory; Voice Departmental; 2014
  • Songs From the Chinese, Britten; Oberlin Conservatory; Classical Guitar Ensemble; 2014
  • What Though That Light, Kramer; Oberlin Conservatory; Senior Composition Recital; 2014
  • Selected Italian songs and arias; Private Residence; Solo benefit recital; 2014
  • Selected Bach cantata arias; Boston, MA; Emmanuel Music; 2014
  • High School Senior Recital; Good Shepherd Church; Solo recital; 2013
  • Musical Theatre Cabaret; Logan Center; Chicago Children’s Choir concert; 2013
  • Chorale Fantasia, Beethoven; National Pastime Theatre; International Beethoven Festival; 2012
  • Chichester Psalms, Bernstein; Ravenna Festival, Tuscany; Chicago Children’s Choir Tour; 2012
  • Chichester Psalms, Bernstein; Preston Bradley Hall; Chicago Children’s Choir concert; 2012
  • High School Junior Recital; Private Residence; Joint recital; 2012
  • Rejoice in the Lamb, Britten; Preston Bradley Hall; Chicago Children’s Choir Concert; 2012
  • Chorale Fantasia, Beethoven; Harris Theater; Chicago Children’s Choir Concert; 2011
  • Carmina Burana, Orff; Oak Park & River Forest HS; Winter Choral Concert; 2011
+ Music Festivals, Programs, & Training
  • Verbier Atelier Lyrique Combined Song and Opera Program; July-August 2019
  • Steans Institute of Music at the Ravinia Festival; Fellow; July-August 2018
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2017
  • soundSCAPE Composition and Performance Exchange; June 2017
  • Opera Theatre of St. Louis; Gerdine Young Artist; April-July 2016
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2015
  • Ryan Opera Center Internship; Lyric Opera of Chicago; January 2015
  • Oberlin in Italy; Opera Division; June-July 2014
  • Bach Institute; Emmanuel Music; January 2014
  • Vocal Academy for High School Students; Oberlin Conservatory; July 2012
  • MPulse Vocal Arts Institute; University of Michigan; July 2011
  • Lamont Summer Academy; University of Denver; June 2011
  • Bach Cantata Camp; Grace Lutheran Church; July 2010
  • Bach Cantata Camp; Grace Lutheran Church; July 2009
+ Choral Experience
  • Church of the Ascension; 2017-2018
  • Opera Theatre of St. Louis; 2016
  • Oberlin College Choir; 2013-2015
  • Grant Park Music Festival Chorus; 2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Concert Choir; 2011-2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Voice of Chicago; 2012-2013
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Madrigals Ensemble Leader; 2012-2013
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Choirs; 2009-2013
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Italy Tour; 2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Ireland Tour; 2012
  • Chicago Children’s Choir Madrigals; 2011-2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS Madrigals; 2009-2012
  • Oak Park & River Forest HS jazz ensembles; 2009-2011
+ Masterclasses
  • Thomas Hampson; Verbier Festival Academy ; 2019
  • Thomas Quasthoff; Verbier Festival Academy; 2019
  • Kamal Khan; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2019
  • Tobias Truniger; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018
  • Helmut Deutsch; Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute; 2018
  • Miah Im; Oberlin in Italy; 2017
  • Marilyn Horne; Oberlin Conservatory, 2017
  • Erie Mills; Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; 2016
  • Eric Owens; Oberlin Conservatory; 2015
  • Enza Ferrari; Oberlin in Italy; 2015
  • Kevin Class; Oberlin in Italy; 2014
  • Renée Fleming; Lyric Opera of Chicago; 2013
  • Nicole Cabell; Chicago Children’s Choir; 2012
+ Competitions & Scholarships
  • Tracy Chadwell Memorial Award for Contemporary Music Performance; 2019
  • Frank Huntington Beebe Fund for Musicians; Recipient; 2018-2019
  • Musicians Club of Women; 1st Place Winner, Lynne Cooper Harvey Foundation Scholarship; 2018
  • North Shore Choral Society; 2nd Place Winner; 2018
  • Tuesday Musical Competition; All Divisions; 1st Place Winner; 2017
  • Tuesday Musical Competition; Voice Division; 1st Place Winner; 2017
  • Oberlin Conservatory Senior Concerto Competition; Finalist; 2016
  • The American Prize; College Art Song Division; National 2nd Place Winner; 2016
  • Oak Park Area Arts Council Scholarship; 2013
  • Chicago Federation of Musicians Scholarship; 2013
  • MacDowell Scholarship; 1st place winner; 2013
  • The American Prize; High School Division; National 2nd place winner; 2013
  • Bel Canto Foundation; All Divisions; Bravo Award; 2013
  • Bel Canto Foundation; Junior Division; Winner; 2013
  • Chicago Chapter NATS; High School Division; 2nd place winner; 2012
  • Classical Singer Competition; High School Division; National Semifinalist; 2012
  • Chicago Chapter NATS; High School Division; 3rd place winner; 2011
+ Teachers
  • Ruby Philogene MBE; Guildhall School of Music and Drama; 2018-Present
  • Abbie Furmansky; Private studio; 2017-2018
  • Daune Mahy; Oberlin Conservatory; 2013-2017
  • Gianna Rolandi; Private studio; 2012-2017
  • Elizabeth Gottlieb; Private studio; 2008-2013
+ Coaches
  • James Baillieu
  • Bretton Brown
  • Sir Andrew Davis
  • Caroline Dowdle
  • Enza Ferrari
  • Craig Terry
  • Elizabeth Rowe
  • Emmanuel Villaume
+ Related Skills
  • 13 years of private piano study; 2000-2013
  • 8 years of private violin study; 2002-2010
Contact
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Olivia Boen Nav Logo